?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2010 @ 02:23 pm
Update!  
Wow, is it really June 2nd already? Where did May go? That means summer is just around the corner- yuck! It's still been pretty warm here and I'm so not enjoying it one bit. Thankfully we were finally able to get our single air conditioner put in, so that provides a bit of relief anyway.

I would like to welcome a few new friends: canyon_deye & littleone87. I hope you enjoy it here and I look forward to getting to know each of you better. *hugs*

Okay, guys, I am bitting the bullet and doing something drastic with my hair. I have had very curly, frizzy hair most of my life and absolutley loathe it! I always used to get teased in school because of my hair so I've grown very self-conscious about it over the years. She suggested I try a treatment called keratin relaxing, which is supposed to straighten my hair and make it much easier to manage. It's kind of expensive, so I'm not sure how often I can have it done, but I thought I'd try it at least once to see how it turns out. She said it would be a positive life changing event and God knows I could use that! I really hope it works so I can feel better about myself and the way I look. *fingers crossed*

One last thing before I go. I have had a Tumblr account for a while and not really known what to do with it. Recently I decided to make it a kind of Jared/SPN tribute page, because I love Jared SO much and he deserves lots of love and recognition! It's much easier to post many different Jared/SPN goodies there, so I can do my part to spread the love. ♥ If any of you guys have a Tumblr, and would like to follow each other, please let me know. My URL is: http://jaredgrrl.tumblr.com. Btw, I may have started following a few of you, if I noticed that you had a Tumblr. ;D

ETA: I forgot to wish my friend lovedforaday a very Happy Birthday! I'm so sorry, hon. I hope you had a wonderful day and all your wishes will come true. *HUGS*


 
 
 
 
 
Schnute23schnute23 on June 2nd, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
OH YES YES YEEEEEES, I can smell summer somewhere out there *gg* I really need sunshine ♥

And I can't wait to see a pic of your "new" hair :) I have usually very curly hair, too, and I let it straighten one time - I looked like a new person, it was awesome :) I am too afraid that my hair won't survive the chemical straight-doing .. D;
Kristin: Spring » Purple Flowerskristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:08 pm (UTC)
I'm not having it done until June 30th, but I'll definitely try and post a pic or two! I know, I hope there won't be any real harsh chemicals used in this process.
Kros_21kros_21 on June 2nd, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
oh, is that thing that gives you straight hair for a long time or it just make it easy to hndle it?
anyway, if it's saf and you can afford and that's what you want... go for it. ;D

omg yeah, Jared deserves a lot of love. :D

*hugs*
Kristin: Jared » L.A. Con '10kristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
It is supposed to stay straight and last for 4-5 months. My stylist said most people have it done twice a year. I still have a few more questions, but if everything is safe, I definitely think it will help!

Yes, spread the Jared love. ♥

*hugs back*
Anaina_ami on June 2nd, 2010 06:45 pm (UTC)
hy bb. if you think that changing how your hair looks will help you i say DO IT. nothing wrong with giving it a try ^^
Kristin: J² » On-Setkristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I think it will be the right thing to do for me. *HUGS*
I don't have a soul, I am a soul.: Powderblood_ecstasy on June 2nd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
canyon_deye and littleone87 are lovely people that will love you and you will love them and I love them! :D
Yeah, next month I'm gonna be 22 bb. NOOOO!

Show us pics of your hair when you change it, And I wanna see your pretty face too! :D

I'll add you to my TUMBLR. I hardly use it though!
Kristin: Jensen ²kristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
They both seem very nice, so I'm looking forward to getting to know them more. Happy early birthday!

I will try and post a few pics after I get it done. It's not until June 30th so it'll be a while yet.

Thanks for adding your Tumblr. :)
(no subject) - blood_ecstasy on June 3rd, 2010 05:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ginger vic: stock: memoryfulminant on June 2nd, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
I'm so happy that summer's here finally:) I missed these sunny days

Changing hairstyle is always good especially with the beginning of a new season. I mean it's always refreshing, uplifting and such:) Hope that treatment will work for you, hon

and I'm following you on tumblr:) I'm fulminant as you may guess:))
Kristin: Spring » Pink Flowerskristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
I kind of prefer the colder weather myself. ;D

Thanks for your words of encouragement. I really think this will definitely help me feel better!

Thanks for following me. :)
Beckybekkis on June 2nd, 2010 07:48 pm (UTC)
Good luck with your hair! I would get mine "permanently" straightened, but I like wearing it curly sometimes too! I usually just use a straightening iron on mine:D
Kristin: Spn (5x22) » Sam/Dean Stargazekristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! I would try a straightening iron, but I have back/shoulder problems that cause a lot of pain, so it's not that easy for me to do. Hopefully this will make things easier. :D
sane_psycho02: Those lovely Winchester boyssane_psycho02 on June 2nd, 2010 09:51 pm (UTC)
Ooh, I love your Jared/SPN tumblr! <33

Your new hair sounds like it'll be really cute! How mean that ppl used to tease you about your curls when you were young though! I remember when I was growing up I always wished that I had naturally curly hair...which is why I got 2 perms, hehe.

I cannot BELIEVE this year is half over! I just don't know where time goes these days!
Kristin: Spn (1x17) » “Who's Awesome?”kristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Just trying to my part and spread the love around. ♥

Thanks for your thoughtful comments. Kids can be rather cruel and unfortunately when you're as sensitive as I was those things tend to have a lasting effect. Lol, I guess everyone always wants the thing they don't have!

I know, it's scary how fast time flies by, isn't it?
Krissy: Buffy: Anya: Sounds Like Funghostpiano on June 2nd, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Yay Tumblr!! I have a couple accounts there, but I'll give you my fandom-y one since that's probably more relevant to your interests. ;) It's hellosleepingbird.tumblr.com And I shall go follow you now! :D
Kristin: Jared » F13 Premierekristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks, Krissy! I have added you as well. :D
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Ian Somerhalderkristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
I prefer the colder weather, personally, but I'm glad you're enjoying the warmer weather!

Thanks, I appreciate it. :)
Kellie: SPN - Sam||concernkelzies on June 2nd, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yay air con! Should help with any nasty hot weather you get. But it's actually winter down here ;) It's all cold and foggy. BLAH.

Oh hun, SAME HERE. Kids can be so cruel *hugs you* I always had wavy frizzy hair that got picked on during school years :( Absolutely hated it. Still do but it seems to have calmed down a bit. Just use a straightening iron on it. Anyway definitely go for it it's it will help and make you feel good :) As long as you can afford it.

I have a tumblr! I'm kellikins on there so you don't wonder who that is ;)
Kristin: Jared » Scream Awards '08kristypadalecki on June 2nd, 2010 11:20 pm (UTC)
Air conditioning is a lifesaver! Trade weather with you?

It sucks the way kids are so cruel, and unfortunately I've had a hard time letting it go. I'm hoping this hair treatment will help me feel better about myself. I have some issues with my back/shoulders so it's not very easy for me to use a straightening iron, so this seemed like the way to go!

Yay! I will add your Tumblr right now. ^^
(no subject) - kelzies on June 2nd, 2010 11:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 03:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Jared » Dallas Con '08kristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 03:46 am (UTC)
I haven't done anything interesting with my hair in so long, it's definitely time to do something! I will post some pics as soon as it's done. It won't be until June 30th though.

Thanks for adding me, I've added you back. :)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on June 3rd, 2010 11:16 am (UTC)
Kristin, I love your tumblr (pardon if I wrote it wrong :D) of Jared. It's lovely!!!! ♥

Now, you have curly hair? I always want to have curly hair. My hair is a bit wavy. I always thought my hair is straight, but nooo...it's a bit wavy now.

But I'd love to have curly hair.
Kristin: Jared » TCA '07kristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much. I thought it would be a nice way to show my love and appreciation for him. ♥

Yes, I have curly hair and I hate it! Perhaps we could trade hair? You could have my curly hair and I'll take your straight/wavy hair. ;D
(no subject) - ala_tariel on June 4th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 4th, 2010 08:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Elina: ♫ | beautiful dirty rich ♦ Gagacanyon_deye on June 3rd, 2010 01:04 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you for welcoming me and littleone87. She's a sweetheart. ;)

You don't like summer? o.O I love the warmth but hate the allergies, so it's a bit controversial to me. ;)

Keratin relaxing sounds professional enough. I hope it goes well!
Kristin: Gilmore Girls » Dean/Rorykristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
Of course! *hugs*

Nope, I hate summer. I know, I'm weird, but hot weather is not my friend. Allergies stink too!

I'm really praying that the hair treatment will be successful. Thanks for your words of encouragement. :)
jessm78: Supernatural: Sam smiling (Salvation)jessm78 on June 3rd, 2010 01:44 pm (UTC)
I can't believe how fast time seems to be going! Already June ... it's amazing!

Good luck with the hair treatment, Kristin. It sounds like it will be a positive step and will probably make you feel a lot better. :)

Your Tumblr page looks awesome... I'm not on Tumblr but if I was, I'd totally be following you :D
Kristin: Spn (2x02) » Sammykristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
I know! I'm getting SO nervous. The con is like 4 months away! *bites nails*

Thanks so much. I really hope it will be a positive step for me to take in feeling better about the way I look.

I'm so glad you like my Tumblr! You should get one, they are rather addicting but fun. There can never be enough Jared love. ♥
Heather: Gazingjadedlioness on June 3rd, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
I definetly say go for giving the hair ago, sometimes even the smallest change to your appearance can make you feel a million times better emotionally :)
Kristin: Star Wars III » Anakin/Obikristypadalecki on June 3rd, 2010 06:26 pm (UTC)
I totally agree. I'm really hoping this will finally be the change I need to really feel better about myself. *crosses fingers* Thank you for your encouraging words. *HUGS*