?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2010 @ 04:03 pm
What The...?  
Can I get a show of hands, how many people are super annoyed with the abrupt changes LJ decided to dump on us? I have been so aggravated for two days now.

1. Why did they have to change the navigation bar? I had such trouble trying to navigate my way around. It's annoying not having an option to view the profile anymore and figuring out how to customize your journal is so much more of a pain getting to!

2. What is up with the mood themes? One minute all my images were there and the next they all disappeared! All that was showing up was a little dot next to the currents. :/ I figured out if you change the height & width in the theme layer is adjusts the size on your journal, but if you go to view the f-list, all their mood theme images are all wonky. D:

3. Is anyone else having trouble with the scrapbook? Everytime I try to delete an image I get sent to a login page, and the images don't get deleted!

Why does LJ have to keep messing with things that don't need fixing? I mean, for those that pay for these extra features it's really frustrating to not have them work properly. *cries*

I apologize to everybody. I just had to vent.

Btw, I'd like to wish a very Happy St. Patrick's Day to all those that celebrate! *hugs*


 
 
aggravated
aggravated
 
 
 
Kros_21kros_21 on March 17th, 2010 08:23 pm (UTC)
I don't know hun... honestly the only problem I have got is that my header is not showing up. But I don't know if that has something to do with the changing.
Apart from that I have to admit I don't notice all that different but maybe it's just me being dumb.....

*hugs*
Kristin: Jared | Friday the 13thkristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
I don't have that problem, but everything else is acting up! I noticed when I used my Dad's Mac laptop that everything seems to show up the way it's supposed to, but with the PC it's all messed up. D:

*hugs back*
matapadabee on March 17th, 2010 08:27 pm (UTC)
I didn't even really notice changes until now. lol
Kristin: Disney | Dumbokristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Lol! You couldn't have been that badly affected then. :D
ginger vic: radiohed: thomfulminant on March 17th, 2010 08:28 pm (UTC)
I really hate the the lj is changing:/ That's not convenient at all, why would they do that:(
Kristin: The Beatleskristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
I agree! The least they could do was give us a heads up, instead of changing things with no notice or explanation!
Anaina_ami on March 17th, 2010 08:39 pm (UTC)
*RAISES HANDS*
I hate that i had to click on 100 links to edit the layer , but i have to admit the latest lj changes topped the older ones in stupidity. So i guess what i'm trying to say yeah i'm annoyed to
Kristin: Jensen | Headshotkristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I know! These changes are the dumbest yet, seriously. When will they learn to leave well enough alone?
Moonshape Andrastemoonshape on March 17th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Indeed! And that the hell is this 'share' button underneath every post? Do we need them? Hello?! How can you share stuff when there is a friends only button!
Kristin: David Thewlis [3]kristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I know! It's so ridiculous. :(
Julie: j2 with hearts120cassie on March 17th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
Me.. My hand's up.. I need a dislike button.. And I'm getting NO notifications again.. not even to my lj inbox :(

Hugs
Julie
Kristin: SPN | S1 Promokristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I'm so sick of LJ screwing with us! >
sane_psycho02: Blah!sane_psycho02 on March 17th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry you're having LJ problems! The main thing I've noticed is that it seems to be SUPER slow today! :/
Kristin: SPN | Sam | S1 Promo [2]kristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 10:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks. You're lucky that's the only thing you've got wrong!
jeanniefan04 on March 17th, 2010 10:25 pm (UTC)
I noticed they messed with the navigation stuff, but that's all I saw was new. Hope you solve your problems. :)
Kristin: Stock | Flowerskristypadalecki on March 17th, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC)
You're lucky that's the only thing that's changed for you! Thanks, I hope so too.
babycinbabycin on March 18th, 2010 08:05 am (UTC)
I don't know, my LJ seems to works...
*hugs tight*
Kristin: Jared | WB Party '06kristypadalecki on March 18th, 2010 07:21 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your LJ is alright anyway! *hugs back*