?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 January 2010 @ 06:24 pm
Guess What??  
I know there are probably quite a few people who would think I was completely crazy, but I am SO excited that we got lots of SNOW today!! :D It's been too long since we've had a really good snowfall and I'm so happy to have some fresh white stuff again. ♥

I realize most of you are probably dreaming of summer and warmer weather, but I personally, am dreading that. :( This time of year is my favorite of all and I wish winter would never come to an end.

Okay, everyone can throw snowballs at me now! ^^
 
 
dorky
dorky
 
 
 
callygal1: Jack Daniel Snowcallygal1 on January 27th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't mind a bit more! I like alot of it too!
Kristin: SG1 | Team | kristypadalecki on January 28th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
I'm glad somebody's with me! ♥
jeanniefan04 on January 28th, 2010 12:11 am (UTC)
You aren't crazy a bit for excited about snow! We're supposed to get some on Friday, and I missed winter when the temps were warmer. Enjoy it while it's here! :)
Kristin: Stock | Winter [2]kristypadalecki on January 28th, 2010 12:58 am (UTC)
I'm so relieved you enjoy the snow too! :D
'Adíshní: thelastunicornmagnavox_23 on January 28th, 2010 12:51 am (UTC)
Gimmie snow! Besides never having seen snow, it's boiling hot for those of us south of the equator. :P *makes imaginary snow angels*
Kristin: Stock | Winterkristypadalecki on January 28th, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
Aww, I'm sorry it's so hot where you are! *sending some snow your way*
Ireth: SG-1 Sam Scorched Earthireth_e on January 28th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
Ugh, snow! :)
Kristin: SG1 | Daniel Jackson | kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:12 am (UTC)
Lol! I know it's not everyone's favorite. :)
ckllckll on January 28th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC)
Do you live out of the city? because in the country, the snow looks more pretty.
Kristin: SPN | Sam & Dean | S2 Promokristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Yes. Not really the country but enough so that it's still pretty to look at. ♥
anastdean: picboys wb all hugs animatedanastdean on January 28th, 2010 07:03 am (UTC)
Whatever makes you happy dear. Personally that's my advise for all of us. Express yourself in a way that makes you happy. That's the important thing.
With that said waves hello:))
Kristin: SPN | S1 Promo | kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
Aww, that's so nice of you to say. *hugs*
Maia the Owlsie: DC - not amusedmiss_nightowl on January 28th, 2010 08:16 am (UTC)
Haha, I feel this was aimed at me, and rightly so.
I still have about two months of winter left to go and I´m getting sick of even thinking about it.
Having said that though I do have another one who feels exactly the same way about winter as you do.
And I love that icon of yours :o)
Kristin: Davy Joneskristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
It wasn't really aimed at you, as I know there are many people that hate the snow. :) I'm glad you like the icon. Me too! ♥
babycinbabycin on January 28th, 2010 08:54 am (UTC)
I love snow too! I'm a winter person! *is proud*
LOL
Kristin: SPN | Sam | S1 Promokristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you enjoy snow as well! *beams*
matapadabee on January 28th, 2010 09:00 am (UTC)
I love fresh snow, no matter what. ;D But I'd like spring now too. lol
Kristin: Pushing Daisieskristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:15 am (UTC)
Me too! Not looking all that forward to spring, mainly because I can't stand my neighbors!
Kros_21kros_21 on January 28th, 2010 09:51 am (UTC)
I do am one of those who dream about summer. XD
I don't do cold weather but I get why snow can be exciting so yay for you! :D

*hugs*
Kristin: Jared | Friday the 13thkristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC)
Everyone is entitled to their own opinion. :)

I'm glad you understand me enjoying the snow though! *hugs back*
Tanja: J2 - smile & waveangels_cordy on January 28th, 2010 09:58 am (UTC)
Awwww you are cute and I am glad that you enjoy the snow you have every right to do so!!
I prefer warm or better hot weather as I am always cold *lool*
however if I don't have to drive a car, I am absolutely fine with lots of snow =)

Take care
*huggles*
Kristin: SPN | Sam | S1 Promo [2]kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:18 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I usually don't enjoy the warmer weather because it's more uncomfortable for me. I'm usually pretty warm most of the time, so the exact opposite of you. ^^ *hugs back*
nerwende: dS: Fraser & Diefnerwende on January 28th, 2010 12:29 pm (UTC)
No, I'm just like you: winter is my favourite time of the year and snow is the best thing in the world. :)
Kristin: Stock | Winter [2]kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
Yay!! Another snow lover. We've got to stick together. :)
jessm78: Supernatural Xmasjessm78 on January 28th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
First, I LOVE your icon!! That is so pretty :D

Second, we're getting snow here too. I don't mind it at all as long as I'm looking at it and not driving in it, LOL. I've had a few near accidents when it comes to driving in snow, plus the people around here drive like maniacs, so whenever I see a lot of snow I like to stay home. It's pretty to look at from my window. ;)

So no snowballs from me! I don't mind winter too much, as long as it isn't terribly cold. I have asthma so whenever the weather gets really cold it starts acting up a little. But apart from that nope I don't mind it at all. :)

Edited at 2010-01-28 03:04 pm (UTC)
Kristin: Jared & Jensen | WB Party '06kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like the icon, I do too!

It seems to be snowing all over lately. I'm sorry you've had some near accidents on the snowy roads. I definitely am not comfortable driving on them either! It's just so pretty watching the snow fall when you're in the house. ♥

Thanks for not throwing any snowballs at me, it's much appreciated. *lol*
(no subject) - jessm78 on January 29th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on January 28th, 2010 03:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love me some snow! Too bad there's no snow in my country.
Kristin: SPN | Sam | S1 Promokristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
Aww, I'm sorry you don't get snow. I'll be happy to send some your way. :)
(no subject) - ala_tariel on January 29th, 2010 05:34 am (UTC) (Expand)
Krissy: Ugly Betty: Betty: Squee!ghostpiano on January 28th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
YAY SNOW! :D ♥
Kristin: Dexter [2]kristypadalecki on January 29th, 2010 12:22 am (UTC)
WOOHOO!! :D