?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 June 2009 @ 07:03 pm
Too Much TV!  
Before I continue I just wanted to take a minute and thank everyone who replied to my previous entry. I have the greatest online friends anyone could ever ask for, and it fills my heart with happiness to read everything you guys said. I had felt so insecure about sharing some really intimate things about myself, but now I feel that I can share anything with you and I won't be judged. Thanks to you all!! *hugs*

Okay, now onto this entry. I completely realize that I am way behind the times but I have just recently gotten into watching Supernatural for the first time. I received the first DVD from Netflix the other day, and I am totally hooked! I can't believe it took me so long to watch this particular show. I guess I have so many other things that I watch, I didn't want to add anything else into the mix. I'm so glad I do though, as this show is right up my alley. <3

I also recently watched the entire first season of True Blood on HBO and completely fell in love with it! I finished in time to watch the first episode of season 2 last night and was a bit disappointed, but I have faith that things will get better as it goes on. Anyone else into this show?
 
 
grateful
grateful
 
 
 
Watson: Sam & Dean: Fade Inwunderstruck on June 15th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
OMG YAY! I'm so glad you are watching Supernatural!! Pretty much every person I have ever known to watch it, has said, OMG THIS IS AWESOME!

I also love me some "True Blood" watched the new episode today. Looks like its going to be a good season. =)
Erin: SPN; Smith & Wessonbjtp on June 16th, 2009 09:40 am (UTC)
Sorry but.. Pretty much every person I have ever known to watch it, has said, OMG THIS IS AWESOME!


WORD! :D
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sane_psycho02: Fangirl death!sane_psycho02 on June 16th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Oh you're not behind the times...I've never seen it, but I know ALOT of people who love it! I'm like you though, I have so many other things that I watch, I'm hesitant to add anything else to the mix.

But if something that really stands out comes along, I'll tune in. I've heard so many good things that I might have to check out Supernatural one of these days!

My sister and I watched a few episodes of True Blood a few weeks ago. We didn't get into it, but that's not to say we (or I) won't later. It was pretty interesting, though Anna Paquin's friend (I forget her name) gets on my nerves REALLY bad, lol.

There's also a few elements about it I think they put in there simply BECAUSE they can get away with it (on Showtime), and I'm not gonna lie, that sort of turned us off from watching it too. But, that's what the f-forward button is for on the DVR! ;)
Kristin: Heath Ledger #3kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm the same way. It's got to be a show that's really different and exciting to catch my interest enough to add it my already long list of shows. :D

I know what you mean. Some of the things displayed on screen are really not necessary. I just try to look past them and focus on the story behind it!
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: HP- Ron & Hermione <3kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean, it is a rather freaky show. I try and look beyond some of the weirdness and stay focused on the characters & their stories.

I do watch Harper's Island! I forgot to mention that one. I really love it. I know it's probably campy to a lot of people, but it's a show that's right up my alley. :D
sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 05:54 am (UTC)
SAMMMYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Kristin: Supernaturalkristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Yay! He's my favorite too. <3
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 06:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 06:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 08:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 16th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 17th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 17th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 17th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 18th, 2009 06:51 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 18th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 19th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on June 17th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 17th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Heatherjadedlioness on June 16th, 2009 07:16 am (UTC)
Yey for Supernatural! I was completely hooked as soon as I watched it too :D I haven't watched True Blood yet, it's on our rental list <3 online rental.
Kristin: Stock- Flowerskristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:18 pm (UTC)
It's definitely a show that grabs your attention right away! I hope you get to True Blood, I'd love to know what you think of it.
Maia the Owlsie: DC - hmmmiss_nightowl on June 16th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC)
If it´s any consolation, I watched one season of SP and then fell off again. ;o)
Not that it isn´t a good show, I just don´t understand how people have the time to watch several TV shows at the time.
There is no way I have enough spare time for that. I struggle with following one series!
Kristin: Davy #2kristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:19 pm (UTC)
I know, it's hard to watch so many different shows at once. The saving grace is that they are brought out on DVD. That way you can take your time and watch when nothing else is on!
April: pic#89966927jeanniefan78 on June 16th, 2009 08:10 am (UTC)
Dude you sound just like me and NCIS. I used to despise the show until my mom got me to give it a chance and now I'm hooked. She knows how much I like smart mouthed people on tv and this show has the biggest bunch of smart mouths I've ever heard. I love it. :)

Anywho, I'm glad you feel safe and secure among your friends here. I'm so glad that God brought you into my life and I get to be one of those friends to you. You are a very special girl and God knew what He was doing when He made you. Thank you too for being such a good friend to me. :)
Kristin: Emma Watsonkristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
Lol! I really don't watch that many shows religiously, they have to have that something special to catch my interst. As a result I sometimes don't notice a show until way after the fact. *blush*

Aww, you are one of the sweetest people I know, April. You've brought a tear to my eye with your beautiful words expressing our friendship. I'm so grateful to have found a friend in you as well. *hugs tight*
Erin: J2 - Dorksbjtp on June 16th, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeeeeee! Yay another Supernatural convert! Muahahaa!! Do you have a favourite brother yet?! *g*
Kristin: Supernaturalkristypadalecki on June 16th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
I realize it took a while, but I finally arrived, right? ^^

My favorite brother is Sam so far, but I've always been partial to Jared Padalecki. <3
(no subject) - bjtp on June 17th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 17th, 2009 05:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bjtp on June 17th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 17th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - bjtp on June 17th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on June 18th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Michelle: ACDC - Little Anguslifebecomesart on June 18th, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
I saw the first few eps of true blood when it first came out but the files were all too large and would kill my sad old comp. So now I'm restarting it through netflix.
Kristin: RDA- MacGyverkristypadalecki on June 19th, 2009 04:43 am (UTC)
I'm glad you are able to get the season 1 from Netflix, I hope you enjoy it! :D
Miss Ashley: [poppies]imagine_peace on June 19th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
You're more than welcome.e♥
Kristin: Stock- Flowerskristypadalecki on June 19th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
*hugs*