?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 November 2010 @ 02:28 pm
Updating  
I'd like to wish my friend akintay a very Happy Birthday today! I hope you have a wonderful day surrounded by your friends & family. *hugs*

Thank you so much to ina_ami, jessm78 & moondropz for the lovely fruit plate V-gifts. You guys are so sweet. ♥

I really enjoyed the last episode of SPN. I thought it was nice to have a lighter episode for a change. I am still pretty worried about Sammy though. As much as I enjoy some of the funny dialog and actions he makes, I'd much rather have the old Sammy back...

Well, it's been five days since Damon's surgery and he's doing pretty well. He is still acting like he's in a lot of pain, and he's only got a few pain pills left. I truly hope he'll start feeling better and getting back to his usual self. :3


 
 
okay
okay
Happy Birthday to You
 
 
 
matapadabee on November 21st, 2010 07:39 pm (UTC)
Aww, hope Damon will be better soon :D
Kristin: Jared » L.A. Con '10kristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Me too! Thanks.
Anaina_ami on November 21st, 2010 07:43 pm (UTC)
aww i'm sure he's gonna be 110% fine. *hugs*
i remember my kitty was in pain for more then a week
Kristin: J² » On-Setkristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
I hope so. *hugs back*

Aww, I'm sorry your kitty had to go through it too.

(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Merlinkristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 04:26 am (UTC)
It's making me so sad seeing our Sammy with no emotion! :(

Thanks so much, hon. :D
kajmere: Jared : smile B/Wkajmere on November 21st, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
yey for puppy doing good :D that makes me happy.

SPN was alright.. but yes.. you and me both miss our old sammy... no emotion Sammy is just... I dunno.. not very appealing these days. he makes me sad. not running and chasing after his brother after he goes missing :(

We need OLD SAMMY!!!!
Kristin: Spn (1x16) » “Puppy Dog Eyes”kristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 04:27 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon!

I know, it makes me so sad seeing Sammy with no feeling at all. D: Aww, I love that pic of old Sammy. ♥
kajmere: Sam: Sad Puppy 4 Salekajmere on November 22nd, 2010 07:01 am (UTC)
he just looks like a sad puppy who got busted doing something he should be doing. Awww I miss him <3
Kristin: Spn (s2 promo) » “I Support the Mop”kristypadalecki on November 23rd, 2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
I miss the Puppy! *cries*
jessm78jessm78 on November 22nd, 2010 02:39 am (UTC)
You are very welcome, Kristin! I wanted to thank you for your v-gift, too... it was really sweet of you :)

Here's hoping we will get the old Sammy back before long... I have a gut feeling he just might be back.

I'm glad that Damon is doing pretty well, but the pain must make him pretty uncomfortable. I hope it eases up for him soon! Penny has to go for an ultrasound tomorrow because she might have Cushing's Disease. :/ She seems to be acting fine though.
Kristin: Jared » with Harley/Sadiekristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 04:29 am (UTC)
No problem! :D

I truly hope we get the old Sammy back soon, as I can't take much more of this Sammy. It's making me so sad. :(

I know Damon's still uncomfortable and I feel so bad for him. Aww, I'm sorry about Penny. I hope the ultrasound goes smoothly and she doesn't have any seriously wrong with her! *HUGS*
jessm78: Supernatural: Puppy Sam (from ELAC)jessm78 on November 22nd, 2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
I know what you mean. Some of his snarky attitude makes me laugh, but I miss the old Sam, too. I won't spoil you but I have the feeling he'll be back (if you want to know more, I'll PM you).

Poor Damon. I really hope his pain subsides soon. Aw thanks, hon. I'm really hoping and praying that there's nothing wrong. The vet said they thought she had it another time and it turned out negative, so he doesn't think that's what's bothering her, but I guess we'll find out.

*HUGS*

Edited at 2010-11-22 03:36 pm (UTC)
Kristin: Spn (s2 promo) » “I Support the Mop”kristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
I agree. Some of his lines are funny, but as soon as I find myself laughing, I immediately get sad because I know the old Sammy would never act that way. :( Please PM me with any spolier info, as I'd be most interested! ;D

I know, he's still not acting like himself and I just hope this isn't a permanent thing. Hopefully once he's off the medication he start to perk up and act like himself. I hope Penny will be alright as well and nothing serious is wrong with her! *hugs back*
jessm78: Supernatural: Jared S2 Promo (smile)jessm78 on November 23rd, 2010 01:05 am (UTC)
I know exactly what you mean. Sent you the PM (and hopefully I'll end up being right about it!). :)

Aw, maybe the medication is making him feel a little under the weather? Like tired or a bit sick to his stomach? Penny had the last medication she was taking affecting her like that. Aw, thanks! *hugs* Well, they said she doesn't have Cushing's Disease, so I'm really relieved. She does have a kidney infection, though. :( They're going to give her medicine for it and they said she should get better. I'm so glad it wasn't worse.
Kristin: Jared » WB11 Newskristypadalecki on November 23rd, 2010 06:04 pm (UTC)
Interesting theories. I hope you're right, hon!

Yeah, I think the meds knock him out a bit. He's had the last one this morning, so hopefully he'll perk up more and act like himself.

I'm so glad Penny doesn't have Cushing's Disease and hopefully she'll get better once she starts the medication!
♥ sam ♥: pugpleasant_valley on November 22nd, 2010 06:48 am (UTC)
Awww, hope Damon is better soon.
It feels just awful to see our pets in pain, I cried when Doris came home after her operation because she looked just awful. :(
Hopefully your lovely doggy is over the worse now and will be back to his old self soon.

I absolutely loved the last episode of SPN, it was hilarious!
I'm kinda torn because I love souless Sammy for the Lolz's but it feels kinda strange to see him not care about Dean anymore.
Kristin: Spn (1x19) » Smiley!Samkristypadalecki on November 23rd, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
It is terribly awful seeing our pets in pain! I'm so sorry Doris had such an experience. *hugs* I think Damon is finally doing better. I really appreciate your kind words.

I know what you mean. Souless Sammy can be funny, but I just keep missing Emo!Sammy! :(
sane_psycho02: Jared smilesane_psycho02 on November 22nd, 2010 08:29 am (UTC)
I hope and pray Damon's feeling alot better soon!

I'm looking forward to seeing the latest eppy as soon as I can (not to mention, the return of old Sammy, which I hope is sooner rather than later!)!
Kristin: Jared » TCA '07kristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much, hon! *hugs*

I think you'll like it. It was pretty funny in parts. ^^ Nothing would make me happier than the return of the old Sammy! ♥
Miss Ashleyimagine_peace on November 22nd, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad your dog's doing well!
Kristin: Autumn » Orange Leaveskristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I think he's finally coming around a bit. :D
Ebru: Jared - The Woobie In The Window ^__^paceyringwald on November 22nd, 2010 07:57 pm (UTC)
Awwwww I'm sure that Damon will feel like himself after few days. ♥
Kristin: Jared » with Harley/Sadiekristypadalecki on November 22nd, 2010 10:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I think he's slowly coming back to his old self. :3
Kellie: SPN - Sam Dean||hugkelzies on November 22nd, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC)
Poor ickle Damon. Glad he's doing okay though. I hope he's feeling much better soon *huggles*

Kristin: J² » On-Set ²kristypadalecki on November 23rd, 2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! *hugs back*
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Spn (5x22) » Sam/Deankristypadalecki on November 23rd, 2010 06:06 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you had a great birthday, hon! *hugs*

I agree. This show gets way too intense and emotional at times.
jeanniefan04 on November 25th, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
Sorry to hear about your dog. Hope he's feeling better. :) *hugs*
Kristin: Jared » Chicago Con '08kristypadalecki on November 25th, 2010 05:03 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon! *hugs back*