?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 July 2010 @ 10:36 pm
Guess What?  
First off, I'd like to wish all of my Canandian flisters a very Happy Canada Day! ^^

I've got some awesome news. My hairdresser phoned this afternoon and told me there was a cancellation this coming wednesday, so she can do my hair then! I'm super excited as I still can't fathom the idea of having smooth, soft, straight hair. :D I'll let you guys know how it goes and try and post a picture or two, after I get it done.

I'd like to wish a very Happy Birthday to my friend micheleeeex. I hope you have a wonderful day, surrounded by your friends & family. *hugs*

I've been squeeing all day now that they have announced the official date for the premiere of s6 on September 24th!! I wish it was earlier, but I'll just have to be patient. Hopefully we'll get some sneak peeks at this year's Comic Con later this month. ♥


 
 
excited
excited
Happy Birthday to You
 
 
 
oh these heroes come and go;: [cm] first time ever i saw your face;;micheleeeex on July 2nd, 2010 02:45 am (UTC)
thank you!! :)
Kristin: Merlinkristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
You're so welcome, hon! *hugs*
ckllckll on July 2nd, 2010 05:30 am (UTC)
Yay for the cancellation. Your hairdresser must make a great work now.
Kristin: J² » L.A. Con '10kristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
I hope so! :D
sane_psycho02: Sammy smilesane_psycho02 on July 2nd, 2010 06:28 am (UTC)
Yay! So glad your hairdresser will be able to do your hair!!

*marks Sept. 24th on calendar* :D
Kristin: Jared » b/w Fredric Reshew™kristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:39 am (UTC)
Me too! ^^

Sept. 24th can't get here soon enough!
savedean: castiel - forestsavedean on July 2nd, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
I was so happy to see the date in my flist recently too <3
AND YES. Let's hope for a sneak peek from Comic Con!! *bounces in her chair* I tend to stay away from spoilers most of the time, but a little clip from a brand new season excites the hell out of me.
Kristin: Jared » Larissa Underwood™kristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:41 am (UTC)
Me too! I can't wait to see something new. ♥
Kros_21kros_21 on July 2nd, 2010 09:37 am (UTC)
ahahahah good, at least you'll have that doen sooner. :D

oh yeah, it's always exciting when we get to know the premiere date. We can start the countdown now. :P
Kristin: Jared » “My Reason For Existing”kristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)
Yes, I'm thankful for that! :)

Let the countdown begin. ♥
jessm78: Stargate: S1 MS says Yayjessm78 on July 2nd, 2010 01:00 pm (UTC)
That's great news, Kristin! It must be such a relief not having to wait so long now. I really hope it goes well! I'd love to see some pics if you want to post them :)

Yeah, I'm a little disappointed that the S6 premiere is later this year, but I guess I'm glad that it's not like S3 (which was Oct. 4th... ugh it was awful waiting that long). I really hope we'll get to see a sneak peek or two from Comic Con! *crossing fingers*
Kristin: Stargate SG-1 » Teamkristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:45 am (UTC)
Thanks! It is a relief. I appreciate your kind words, they mean a lot. *hugs*

Wow, waiting until October is even worse! It's too bad I hadn't discovered SPN when s3 started. That would have been a wonderful birthday gift. ♥
Louiseheartsonwings on July 2nd, 2010 03:13 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see your hair!

I wish SPN was earlier but I guess it just means it will end later too xD
Kristin: Jared » J.D. Brothers™kristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:46 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Me too, but you're right, at least it will end later. I'm still holding out hope that we might even get a 7th season too! *crosses fingers*
Louise: (jared) he stole all the cuteheartsonwings on July 3rd, 2010 02:56 pm (UTC)
EEEE :D I would love that!
Kristin: Jared » 2009kristypadalecki on July 4th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Me too! I hope it NEVER ends! ♥♥♥
Veronica: Sam & Dean - calm momentaelrindel on July 2nd, 2010 04:44 pm (UTC)
Yay! for the cancellation. I'm glad you don't have to wait longer! ^___^

I was so excited to finally know the premier date too, and YES COMIC CON! Oh, I hope we do get some sneak peeks ♥
Kristin: Spn (2x20) » Thinking!Samkristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:47 am (UTC)
Me too! :D

I hope we'll get to see something awesome from Comic Con.
Elinacanyon_deye on July 2nd, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
I'm so excited for the Gag Reel! :D They'd better give a sneak peek of that in the con (and someone had better illegally record it)

Whee for cancellation! What are you doing, exactly? Is it like a perm but the other way around - from curly to straight instead of from straight to curly? Well anyway I hope it'll go well!
Kristin: Jared » F13 Premierekristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
I know! I hope they show a sneak peek of the gag reel too. ^^

I am getting my hair straightened (hopefully). ♥ Thanks so much.
♥ sam ♥: jensenpleasant_valley on July 3rd, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
Just had to say that I ♥ your icon.
Elinacanyon_deye on July 3rd, 2010 09:06 am (UTC)
:D Thank you! I'm quite fond of it as well, I adore the ep it's from <3

The icon is from fifteenminutes' latest icon batch :--)
I don't have a soul, I am a soul.: jrm2blood_ecstasy on July 2nd, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
Glad you're gonna be able to get your hair did.=]
Kristin: J² » b/wkristypadalecki on July 3rd, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon! C:
Kellie: Jared P - dorkfacekelzies on July 3rd, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Great stuff! Yay for the cancellation. Glad you don't have to wait any longer. And double yay for future smooth, straight hair. You'll definitely have to tell us, and show us, the results :D

Yay, bring on September 24th! The day can't come fast enough XD But yess we should hopefully get a sneek peak like other years. And am hoping they'll be one for the gag reel too. Love gag reels <3
Kristin: Jared » Scream Awards '08kristypadalecki on July 4th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
I'm glad too! I am really excited because I've had unmanagable curly hair all of my life, and I've always wanted straight hair. :D

Right? September can't come quick enough. ♥
♥ sam ♥: Jensen Acklespleasant_valley on July 3rd, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
Roll on the Sept 24th. :)

Glad that you managed to get a cancellation.
Kristin: Jensenkristypadalecki on July 4th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
YES!

Thanks. I am too. :)
matapadabee on July 3rd, 2010 09:38 am (UTC)
Yay, hair! Looking forward to the pics. *g*
Kristin: Jared » Dallas Con '08kristypadalecki on July 4th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'll do my best to post something. ^^