?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 April 2010 @ 06:25 pm
Userpic Madness!  
I went ahead and splurged, treating myself to the newly available a la carte userpics that LJ is offering. I am SO excited because I now have 263 lovely spaces, something I've been hoping would happen for so long! I've been trying to go through all the ones I have saved over the past couple of years, and it's going to be difficult narrowing them down. ;D

I wanted to let you guys know that due to this wonderful news I will be doing a complete userpic overhaul, so they will be kind of messed up for a while. I'll try to have everything fixed as soon as I can, and in the meantime I will be enjoying picking out many new and beautiful icons. ^.^ Btw, does anyone know if there is a way to organize your userpics in alphabetical order by keyword or something? I know you can for the memories, so there ought to be a way to do it the userpics!

I hope everyone had a wonderful weekend. C:


 
 
 
 
 
jeanniefan04 on April 25th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
Glad you splurged and got the userpics! It was too much for me. I could've gotten them, but I didn't want to spend $30.

My keywords in my userpics are alphabetical, so you probably can. :)
Kristin: Spring » Pink Flowerskristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 10:38 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It was kind of a lot, but I've been waiting so long for this I couldn't resist.

Did you upload them alphabetically though? I'm wondering if you upload them unalphabetically, is there a way to view them afterwards?
(no subject) - jeanniefan04 on April 25th, 2010 10:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 10:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Alexandrainnocent_lexys on April 25th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC)
Enjoy the heaps of userpics. :)
Gosh, I wish I could afford even the 100+ one. xD

Hopefully you will enjoy your amount of extra happiness. :)
Kristin: Jared » Ch. 10 Interview '08kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 10:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! Aww, you never know, it could happen. ;D
(no subject) - innocent_lexys on April 25th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - innocent_lexys on April 25th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - innocent_lexys on April 25th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - innocent_lexys on April 25th, 2010 11:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Paper&Ink Twinnokitas on April 25th, 2010 11:02 pm (UTC)
Jeez,dear,so many userpics.Since it was side that i wanted to get myself some,but my stupid card only works in portugal buys.I need to get a visa that works worldwide.Lol. I doubt my dad would pay me for extra userpics,but it would be awesome. ^^

Get to enjoy those,because i can't imagine how it must be,so much to choose from.
I can't wait to see your pick ups,bb!!!!

Kristin: Stock | Kittykristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:12 pm (UTC)
Aww, that's too bad you can't use your card outside of Portugal. :( Perhaps it will happen for you, hon. *hugs*
(no subject) - nokitas on April 25th, 2010 11:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nokitas on April 25th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - nokitas on April 25th, 2010 11:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amy: [stock] soft and spongyancientwhispers on April 25th, 2010 11:16 pm (UTC)
I actually get stressed out with my userpics limit. Pathetic, am I not? I really wish I had a year's worth of 15+ userpics! You're lucky, Honey. How did you ever afford it?!
Kristinkristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:25 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I understand. I have money saved up for special occasions. ;D
(no subject) - ancientwhispers on April 28th, 2010 02:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 28th, 2010 06:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Trialiatrialia on April 25th, 2010 11:22 pm (UTC)
Well, when you're choosing them for comments and entries, they are sorted alphabetically, even if they're not on the view all page.
Kristin: Spring » Ladybugkristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:26 pm (UTC)
I know, I was just hoping there was a way when you are viewing them all to see them alphabetized.
(no subject) - trialia on April 25th, 2010 11:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 25th, 2010 11:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kellie: SPN - Team Free Willkelzies on April 26th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
Oh wow, that's so many icon spaces! Enjoy your newfound icon freedom ;D It is so hard trying to narrow down all the icons you want to use *g*

There is a way - from the keywords. But I don't think it works that way if you want to view them all :\
Kristin: Spn » Sammy » S1 Promokristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
I know, it's overwhelming!! Thanks so much. I just adore icons and have been waiting for these a la carte pics forever. :)

I guess you can't view them alphabetically, which stinks. There ought to be a way!
sith_romantic on April 26th, 2010 07:50 am (UTC)
YAY YAY YAY That's epic! :DDDD
How much does it cost, btw?

And I dunno, I use keywords like Name of the movie-Character-Anything else lol
Or Stock/Music, you know. :P

Can't wait to see which ones you'll pick.
Kristin: RotS » Anakin Skywalker ²kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
I know, right? :D You can find all the information about the a la carte userpics here.

Well, my current obsession is Supernatural (and Jared) so I'll probably have quite a few of those! ♥

Edited at 2010-04-26 05:19 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on April 26th, 2010 05:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on April 26th, 2010 05:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 06:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sith_romantic on April 28th, 2010 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 28th, 2010 06:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kros_21kros_21 on April 26th, 2010 10:11 am (UTC)
263???!! WOAH, that's awesome!
that meas that when I'll post my new set of icons you'll be able to pick a lot of them. :)
Kristin: Jared » L.A. Con '08kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
I know, I'm SO excited!!

Well, I suppose it will depend on how many Jared ones there are. ;D
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on April 26th, 2010 10:17 am (UTC)
I guess I am the only one who miss this offering. :D
Where can I find it?
Kristin: Jared » Fangoria '08kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 05:17 pm (UTC)
Aww, hon. here is the info about the userpics. :D
(no subject) - ala_tariel on April 27th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 27th, 2010 06:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Louiseheartsonwings on April 26th, 2010 03:48 pm (UTC)
YAY! :D That's awesome :):)
<33
Kristin: Jared » Argentina '08kristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Isn't it? I've got to get started! ♥
matapadabee on April 26th, 2010 04:19 pm (UTC)
Yay *g*
Kristin: Spn » Sam/Dean » S2 Promokristypadalecki on April 26th, 2010 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :D
sane_psycho02: Please be my neighbors?!sane_psycho02 on April 29th, 2010 12:45 am (UTC)
Yay! Enjoy all your new userpics! :D
Kristin: Spn (s2 promo) » Samkristypadalecki on April 29th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
Thanks, hon! =D
★ m i c h i ★: star wars {OT4: FTW!}instrumentalbit on April 29th, 2010 04:07 pm (UTC)
Hi Kristin! It's Michi from TFL. This is my new journal. You can go ahead and delete obliviate. Add me again? Thank you. :)
Kristin: Star Wars III » Anakinkristypadalecki on April 29th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Hi Michi! Of course I'll add you. Thanks for letting me know. *hugs*
(no subject) - instrumentalbit on April 29th, 2010 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kristypadalecki on April 29th, 2010 10:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)