?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 March 2010 @ 11:38 pm
I'm L O S T  
Wtf, Lost? Does anyone understand what's going on? The previews kept promising that we'd get some answers, but I have more questions than ever now! O.o
 
 
confused
confused
 
 
 
Watson: Lost: Ben-WTF?wunderstruck on March 3rd, 2010 05:00 am (UTC)
I agree! I think that is what makes me angry at Lost. They claim big answers, but nada. The episode was good by itself, but it didn't live up to the hype. =P
Kristin: Lost | Charlie & Clairekristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
I honestly couldn't even say if it was a good episode, as I was so completely confused from beginning to end!
Watson: Lost: Ben-On the Phonewunderstruck on March 3rd, 2010 05:08 am (UTC)
I didn't find it confusing, it was just about Sayid, and as awesome as he is, he isn't my favorite character, so I partly didn't care about his side story. What questions do you have? I will try and answer them if I can.
Kristin: Lost | Charlie Pace [2]kristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
I'm not even sure where to begin. Just everything really! I don't care much for the Sayid character either and his whole side story was weird. Why was Jin there? Why didn't he end up with Nadia? Was he turning 'evil' at the end when he killed the two guys at the temple? What is with Claire? What happened to Sawyer and Jin?

See what I mean? Too many questions. *head desk*
Watson: Lost: Ben-with Glasseswunderstruck on March 3rd, 2010 05:21 am (UTC)
I don't get why he didn't end up with Nadia either, I didn't even know Sayid had a brother!
I assumed at the end he had completely turned evil when he went and killed those 2 guys. And killing those 2 guys like the black smoke/"Locke" in. I don't know what is up with Claire exactly. I do remember they said a couple of episodes back that Sayid would end up like her, so I assumed that meant that she was evil-like. And "no part of the person you once knew would be recognizable".
I hope someone helps Jin because he was really hurt and couldn't exactly move and run.

Guess we are just gonna have to wait and see and hope they really do start answering some stuff...only 10 more episodes left.
Kristin: Lost | Charlie Pace [2]kristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 06:19 pm (UTC)
Yeah, since when does Sayid have a brother? I guess you're right. I wasn't expecting him to turn evil so quickly! Claire is definitely a conundrum. I know, Jin's still out in the middle of nowhere, in need of medical assistance. HELLO?! What happened to Sawyer after evil!Locke showed him that cave with all their names on the ceiling? He just disappeared. :/

With only 10 episodes left, I wonder how they'll be able to wrap everything up?
ckllckll on March 3rd, 2010 05:10 am (UTC)
LOL, more and more questions each episode.
Kristin: Jared & Jensen | WB Party '06kristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 05:14 am (UTC)
Tell me about it!
Nada: Kei/Hikarinalazhar on March 3rd, 2010 08:19 am (UTC)
I agree.. will they ever gonna answer them ..
Kristin: Disney | Dumbokristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 06:13 pm (UTC)
Who knows? Hopefully by the series finale!
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on March 3rd, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
Lost as in the TV series? I only watched the first season and that's it. What season are they now?
Kristin: Jared | Christmas Cottagekristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 06:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, the TV series. The first season was definitely the best. After that it got more and more confusing. They are currently airing the sixth and final season here now.
Call Me Psycho Troll!ala_tariel on March 4th, 2010 04:12 am (UTC)
I never thought it could go beyond 2 seasons.
Kristin: Jared | Christmas Cottagekristypadalecki on March 4th, 2010 04:49 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know what you mean.
Krissy: Lost: Juliet: Believeghostpiano on March 3rd, 2010 03:15 pm (UTC)
Aw, see I love it this way! Answers would be dandy, but there's still 10 whole episodes left, so I'm perfectly fine riding the crazy train until we get to the end. ;D
Kristin: Lost | Charlie & Clairekristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
Well, I do and I don't. I just can't see wrapping up all the loose ends and answering all the questions in only 10 more episodes! O.o
matapadabee on March 3rd, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
One of the reasons I stopped watching. lol
Kristin: Stock | Winterkristypadalecki on March 3rd, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC)
*lol* I should have stopped watching too, I think! :D
nerwende: LOST Charlienerwende on March 4th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC)
Now, as you know I'm a huge fan so my comments are biased, but...
I think we've been actually getting a lot of answers and resolutions already this season. Sure, the flash-sideways timeline is very confusing :D but on the island, things are starting to fall into place. The power struggle, Jacob vs the nemesis, the numbers, why the losties are on the island, the fact that they were brought there for a reason, things about the temple, Cindy, the tail section kids, Claire... It's all there, just not in a "here, see, this is the answer to your question number 257b" way. As shocked as I was to see Dogen and the rest die this quickly, it was a good thing - another plot point mostly done and finished with (although I expect we're going to learn a bit more about the powers of the temple/the water at some point).
Kristin: Lost | Charlie Pacekristypadalecki on March 4th, 2010 04:06 am (UTC)
I see what you're saying. If only they'd stop adding more questions into the mix. It seems like just as things seem to be making sense, they throw another curveball and confuse us more! :/
desibarbossadesibarbossa on March 4th, 2010 01:42 am (UTC)
I know the feeling. Lost hasn't really been the same from season 4 on. I'm not really big on the whole Jacob/Time Travel/Alternate reality stuff. It's kind of like watching fanfiction :-\
Kristin: LotR | Pippin & Merrykristypadalecki on March 4th, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
I hear you. I'm not a big fan of that stuff either. I much preferred the first season. :)