?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 January 2009 @ 02:00 pm
What's Your Sign?  
Happy monday everyone! I hope you all had a nice weekend and are enjoying the first day of the week. My Mom is finally feeling better from her cold and now I'm starting to get a sore throat. D: I really can't afford to get sick this week as I have a lot of appointments coming up that I have to keep.

Did anyone watch the Golden Globes last night? I was so happy for Kate Winslet, she is so endearing and I thought her second speech was very sweet. I feel bad for Leo though, it seems like he always gets snubbed! It was very bittersweet when they announced that Heath Ledger won for supporting actor. I still haven't gotten over his death and I wanted him to be there so badly to receive his award. I wonder why none of his family came or even Michelle Williams in the event that he won to accept it on his behalf?

I found this really interesting meme @ graine_de_beaute's LJ about your sign and the whether or not you have the characteristics that go along with your particular sign. Since it's the start of a new year, I thought it might be a way for you guys to get to know me a little better so I decided to participate:



Rules:
> Pick your birth month.
> Strike out anything that doesn't apply to you.
> Bold (or italicize) the five-ten that best apply to you.
> Copy to your own journal, with all twelve months under a lj-cut.
> Anyone who would like to do this, feel free!

OCTOBER:

1. Loves to chat: Honestly, not in person. I'm very shy and it's difficult for me to chat with others, however I have a much easier time online. :)

2. Loves those who loves them: Yes, definitely.

3. Inner and physical beauty: I truly believe I have inner beauty. I always try to do the right thing and be caring/giving. On the other hand, I really don't think I'm physically very attractive. I have a lot of weight issues and have struggled for years to lose, but it's a difficult battle for me to conquer.

4. Gets angry often: Unfortunately this one is true. I do tend to get angry often. I think it's due to the fact that I stress myself out too much and try to keep a lot inside. After a while it has to come out. This is not a characteristic I'm proud of having. D:

5. Treats friends importantly: This is definitely true. I view friends as very special people and I care deeply about their feelings and them as individuals.

6. Always making friends: Unfortunately this is not true. I have an extremely difficult time making friends (it's much easier online) in RL. I'm very shy and appear standoffish to a lot of people so I think they tend to avoid speaking to me. It's an issue I've dealt with for years.

7. Daydreamer: Definitely. I was labeled a daydreamer as far back as the first grade! Not always a good thing, but I think it's important to imagine something better for yourself and when things are unpleasant in your life, it helps to find a comforting place to go.

8. Emotional: Yes! I am a very emotional person and have a hard time pretending if I'm upset or hurt. I cry all the time, whether it be over something sad or something that just touches me. I definitely think it's better to be emotional, it adds depth to your character and makes you more dimensional. :D

9. Loves outdoors: Not so in my case! I really hate being outdoors, especially in the warmer months. I can't stand the heat, bugs, noise etc. When I was younger I enjoyed it more but now I tend to be more of an indoors gal.

10. Easily loses confidence: Sadly, yes. I have always lacked confidence and self-esteem (it kills me to admit it). It truly helps to be able to get online though and share some of these hard issues with you guys. Each of you has contributed in helping me feel better about myself and given me more confidence. I truly am blessed to have gotten to know all of you on my f-list. Thank you for being there! *hugs*



And last but certainly not least, I would like to wish my friend nerwende a very Happy Birthday!! I hope you have a beautiful day with your loved ones close by. *hugs*
 
 
exanimate
exanimate
happy birthday to you
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Lupin- HBPkristypadalecki on January 12th, 2009 10:40 pm (UTC)
I'm glad to know I'm not the only one! You even dislike summer, yay! :D
Elizabeth: Antoinetteerizabeff on January 12th, 2009 07:44 pm (UTC)
Aww, I didn't catch the golden globes. D:
Probably gonna take this meme.
Kristin: Emma Watsonkristypadalecki on January 12th, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
It's too bad you missed it, I got misty-eyed when they announced Heath won.

Please feel free to use the meme! :)
nerwende on January 12th, 2009 11:14 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks for the wishes! :) *hugs back*
Kristin: Birthday Wisheskristypadalecki on January 12th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
Of course! I'm so glad we're LJ friends now. :D
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: Snow Fallingkristypadalecki on January 12th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
I'm usually indoors all year 'round, but I defintely prefer the colder weather. I just can't stand when it gets to be in the 80s & 90s and humid~ yuck! Plus, I have super annoying neighbors and this time of year they are mostly indoors so I never have to see/hear them. *yay*

I do tend to daydream a lot. I don't know how I got through school either, seriously! :P
Erin: Teabjtp on January 13th, 2009 10:32 am (UTC)
I truly believe I have inner beauty. I always try to do the right thing and be caring/giving. On the other hand, I really don't think I'm physically very attractive. I have a lot of weight issues and have struggled for years to lose, but it's a difficult battle for me to conquer

I'm right there with ya. I think this is what slams the old self-esteem and confidence thing, too. :(
Kristin: Dominic- Smilekristypadalecki on January 13th, 2009 03:41 pm (UTC)
Weight issues suck! I truly wish that society wasn't so against heavier people. D: It's SO hard to lose, I constantly struggle everyday.
Erin: Legolasbjtp on January 13th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
I feel ya. I have just joined this to_our_health community, that lends support and motivation and such, and am trying to lose a couple of stone first and see where I am by then. Feel free to join in, share the load! ;D
Kristin: Pippinkristypadalecki on January 13th, 2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link, I will check it out. Good luck! :D
sane_psycho02: Davy and kittysane_psycho02 on January 13th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Glad your mom is feeling better!

Yeah, I watched the Globes. I was happy for Kate too. And I'm so glad Heath won, but it really was bittersweet, like you said.

Wow, I am so like you in this meme, it's not even funny! I find it very difficult making friends offline, and it's been that way my whole life. I'm SUPER emotional too, and sometimes I feel so alone in the fact that I cry over EVERYthing. Not only that, but over the dumbest, insignificant things! I used to not cry so much at stuff being touching, but more over things that made me sad or frustrated. But now, I find myself crying more over the touching stuff too!

I have to say though, what you said about being emotional adding depth to your character, and making you more dimensional is something I never thought of before. I really find that comforting, and especially needed to hear something like that today. :)

Oh man, and don't even get me started on my confidence (or lack thereof) level, haha!

That's so weird that you mentioned first grade with the daydreaming, b/c I got sent to the guidance counselor in 1st grade over daydreaming too much! I would sit there during class and look out the window, thinking about fishing with my dad, and not about my work, haha! Though I've learned to keep it under "control" better, I still spend most of my time daydreaming, hehe.
Kristin: Davy #2kristypadalecki on January 13th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
Wow, it really helps to know that I am not the only one that feels/acts the way I do! *hugs* This is why I love LJ because I get to meet people like you, it's a real comfort. I'm glad I was able to help you think about the aspect of being so emotional in a more positive way, that makes me feel really good!

Thank you for sharing your thoughts with me, it truly means a lot. :)
eunen on January 13th, 2009 09:04 pm (UTC)
Aw, I missed the Globes! But I'm glad Heath won! I had a feeling he was going to win! And if he's nominated for an Academy Award, he should win too! *crosses fingers*

And this is a very interesting meme! Def. taking and doing it! (We are so alike, you and I, heh).
Kristin: Winterkristypadalecki on January 13th, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
I truly hope Heath is nominated for an Academy Award too, he definitely deserves to be!

I'm glad you liked the meme. We do seem to have a lot in common! ;D
(Deleted comment)
Kristin: HP- Family is everythingkristypadalecki on January 16th, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Hi Crissy! It's no problem, thank you for adding me! I've added you as well. *hugs*
Julie Mary: HP - Harry (scratch)juliemary1989 on January 18th, 2009 06:10 am (UTC)
Kate rocks and she deserves all those awards! :D And yes, so happy and sad about Heath at the same time. :( ♥

Oh, I might snag this meme... you and I have some things in common. :)
Kristin: HP- Ron & Hermione <3kristypadalecki on January 18th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked the meme! I thought it would be a great way to get to now members of my f-list better. It's nice to find out we have some things in common too! *hugs*